Correction to 7th edition Visa on Arrival information

In the 7th edition of Bradt Ethiopia, we incorrectly state that passport-holders from all European Union countries can obtain a Visa on Arrival at Bole Airport.

In fact the list of ‘tourist-generating countries’ eligible for Visa on Arrival excludes several member states that joined the EU in or after 2004.

According to Ethiopian Airlines, the full list of countries eligible for Visa on Arrival is as follows: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China (including passports issued in Hong Kong and MACAO), Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greek, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Kingdom and United States.

We strongly recommend you confirm this information independently before you travel, as it always subject to change.

Note, also, that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website saying you can request a visa online if your country doesn’t have an Ethiopian embassy is and has always been false.

 

 

Obtaining an Ethiopian Origin ID for a child

Report from a French citizen for Ethiopian Origin ID as a children of Ethiopian, Oct 2015

My wife being Ethiopian, we needed a residence permit for our lovely daughter.

Collect the following papers.
 Birth certificate. If birth took place abroad, first make it legalize by your Foreign Minister in home country, price 1Euro for French in Paris (French embassies have no longer the power to fully legalize). For French, this paper needs to be issued less than 3 months earlier by the Municipality. Then make confirm this paper by your embassy in Ethiopia (they’ll stamp for a fee, 415 etb for French). From this moment, everythings happens in Addis. Go to Kazanchis, at the Legalizations’ annex of Ethiopian Foreign Minister, they’ll stamp as well (300 etb, foreigner price assuming your children has another nationality by birth than Ethiopian).
 Photocopy of the above paper full of stamps
 If the above document is not from an english-speaking country, get an official translation in English made by any office at Stadium (138 etb for each translated sheet from French to English Adonay Translation)
 Photocopy of the chidren’s passport
 Photocopy of his/her visa
 Photocopies of both of the passports’ parents
 Two photos (took at about same age than the process’ moment).

At the main Immigration Minister, firstly go to the Welcome desk (the building right at your left when coming from Churchill and passing the small Police hut), until the desk of Foreigners. The clerk of the right side desk will check your papers (and give you back the multi-stamped-original), then give you a form that you have to fill, then back to the same clerck who will write an authorization on the back of the form, allowing yourself to enter in the main building, upstairs (security-checking).

Go to the desk number 77. They will just again check everything, registering on computer, and send you at desk 89. You’ll have to pay a fee of 416 etb, they give you a receipt with an appointment at the desk 90, exactly 48 hours after (2 working days after, at the same hour).

Opening times of this Minister : 8.00-17.30 (2.00-11.30 ethiopian). The lunch break takes place from 6.30 (ethiopian) to 7.30, and everybody will be pushed out of the Immigration complex, with a waiting list number.

Your children will then be given an Ethiopian Origin ID valid 5 years (residence permit in Ethiopia as well).

Obtaining a Temporary ID as a husband/wife of Ethiopian

Report from a French citizen for Ethiopian Temporary ID as a husband/wife of Ethiopian, Oct 2015

You normally need to be married since more than 2 years (to avoid false weddings), but when married abroad you can apply earlier, what was our case. The beginning of this process is different if the wedding took place in Ethiopia.

Collect the following papers.
 Wedding certificate. If wedding took place abroad, first make it legalize by your Foreign Minister in home country, 1Euro for French in Paris (French embassies have no longer the power to fully legalize). Then make confirm this paper by your embassy in Ethiopia (they’ll stamp for a fee, 415 etb for French). From this moment, everythings happens in Addis. Go to Kazanchis, at the Legalizations’ annex of Ethiopian Foreign Minister, they’ll stamp as well (150 etb, Ethiopian price because of Ethiopianity of your wife/husband).
 Photocopy of the above paper full of stamps
 If the above document is not from an english-speaking country, get an official translation in English made by any office at Stadium (138 etb for each translated sheet from French to English Adonay Translation)
 Bank account at your wife/husband name, credited of more than 35 000 etb. (Strongly advised bank : Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.)
 Photocopy of the above paper, both the holder’s page and the credit line.
 Photocopy of your passport
 Photocopy of your Ethiopian visa
 Photocopy of your wife/husband passport
 Letter by amharic from your wife/husband explaining the reason of the asking.

At the main Immigration Minister, first go to the Welcome desk (the building right at your left when coming from Churchill and passing the small Police hut), until the desk of Foreigners (the outside clerk will maybe say you than the present process is impossible!). The clerk of the right side desk will check your papers (and give you back the multi-stamped-original), then give you a form that you have to fill, then back to the same clerck who will write an authorization on the back of the form, allowing yourself to enter in the main building, upstairs (security-checking).

Go to the desk number 77. They will just again check everything, registering on computer, shoot you by a webcam, and send you at desk 89. You’ll have to pay a fee of 1500 etb (for French), they give you a receipt with an appointment at the desk 90, exactly 48 hours after (2 working days after, at the same hour).

Opening times of this Minister : 8.00-17.30 (2.00-11.30 ethiopian). The lunch break takes place from 6.30 (ethiopian) to 7.30, and everybody will be pushed out of the Immigration complex, with a waiting list number

You will then be given a 1-year Temporary ID (without work permit, that’s another story)

In the French case, your fresh card will allow yourself to register on the Counsular lists, and « enjoy » a number of services (like discounted fares on some civil status acts).

Visas on arrival – tentative good news

I’ve just heard from two reliable local sources, one working in tourism and the other with the government, that according to the immigration department, a 3-month single-entry visa should be available on arrival at US$70 (as opposed to US$50 for the 30-day visa) starting today (28 Jan 2015).

I would not recommend that anybody rely on this information until it is verified. However, if anybody flying into Addis Ababa is able to verify or refute it by checking with the visa desk at the airport arrivals hall, that would be most useful – please comment below!

Visa extensions

John writes:

You have certainly heard that visa procedures have been toughened.  It now costs USD 50.- to have the visa delivered
upon arrival at the airport, and only one month visas are issued. (see also https://bradtethiopiaupdate.wordpress.com/2014/12/13/visa-on-arrival/)

I do not know what the normal procedure for extension is – queuing up endlessly at immigration? – but the procedure if you overstay is complicated. You first have to go to immigration to state that you overstayed, then you have to appear in front of a magistrate who will decide upon the fine, usualy 20-25 USD (though I was told that an Italian fellow who had seriously overstayed was fined 500 USD) and you will have to pay an additional 100 USD to get a one-month extension.